PRIVACY POLICY

MastersDen Studio Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or the “Company”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource WWW.RUMMYDEN.COM (“Platform”).

BY ACCESSING THE PLATFORM, BY USING THE SERVICES OR PROVIDING / MAKING AVAILABLE INFORMATION FOR USE BY US YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES OR PROVIDE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. This privacy policy is published in compliance of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”).

INTRODUCTION

Your use of the Platform is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you are registering an account or using the Platform on behalf of an individual other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s behalf.

Any User can visit Platform without revealing Personally Identifiable Information. We track certain Non-Personally Identifiable Information for analytic and statistics. These details are essentially used to understand trend and provide better services. We may track and process data about your use of our website and the services offered therein (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics, a widely used analytics platform. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

SUMMARY

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order for you to access the Platform and/or the Services, you will be required to provide us with certain information that personally identifies the person such information belongs to (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: Contact Data (such as e-mail address, phone number and user id/password) and Registration Data.

DATA PROCESSING

This section sets forth the categories of your data we process, the source and categories of your personal data that you did not provide to us, and the purposes for which we may process such data.

We may process data about your use of our Platform and the services offered therein. The usage data may include your internet protocol address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics, a widely used analytics platform. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the Platform and services.

We may process your information included in your profile on our Platform, including the Registration Data. This data along with any other electronic record generated is held by the Company in trust, on your behalf, for the duration of your usage of the Services.

We may also process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding services or contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

We may process any of your data identified in the other provisions of this policy, where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information saved by the browsers. It is possible for you to set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is sent to you, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it. Some of the web pages on our website may use cookies to serve you customized contents for your return visits to our website. Cookies also help us in authentication, enhancement of security, display targeted advertisement and most importantly, help us in future enhancements on the website and platform.

WEB BEACONS

In limited circumstances we also may use ‘Web Beacons’ to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our Platform and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you. Web Beacons are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser. The information collected by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Platform and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Platform. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Platform. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Platform easier to use. The recordings will never identify you or your account.

DATA SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, when you provide sensitive information on our Platform, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

CONTROLLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a registered user of the Platform, you have the right to have any inaccurate personal or Registration Data about you rectified and have incomplete data about you completed. In the event you desire to withdraw consent to our processing of your information, kindly contact our Grievance Officer and we will cease to process the information unless we have legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Further, upon your request, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by the Company.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information to recommend you Services. We may use your Registration Data, and other information to identify you on social media, or to upload pictures of you on various social media. We may use your Contact Data to send you information about the Company or our products or services, to contact you when necessary, including to remind you of your bookings. We may use your data to customize and tailor your experience on the Platform, in emails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

Without limitation to the foregoing, your information may be used:

DATA RETENTION

As a general rule, the personal data that is processed by us as set forth herein is not retained for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was processed. More specifically, we retain and delete your personal data as follows:

Notwithstanding the aforementioned, in some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the period we need to access the data for the provision of services, receiving payment, resolving business or other issues or any other auditing or legal reasons. Further, notwithstanding this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, we will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services.

Copyright © 2019-2020 RUMMY DEN All Rights Reserved